IFTA Winners List 2013 | The Movie Bit
themoviebit2012

IFTA Winners List 2013


Last night, the glitz and glamour of the 10th annual Irish Film and Television Awards came to Dublin, with a who's who of Irish Talent gathering to celebrate an absolutely fantastic year in Irish film and television (seriously, it was one of the best in recent memory. This current crop is a really talented bunch). Surprising just about nobody, What Richard Did proved to be the big winner, netting 5 awards, including Best Film, and Grabbers, which should have done better than it actually did, bagging Ruth Bradley a Best Actress award. A full list of winners, in all categories, is below:

FILM

Best Film: What Richard Did


Best Director: Lenny Abrhamson (What Richard Did)


Best Script: Malcolm Campbell (What Richard Did)


Best Actor: Jack Reynor (What Richard Did)


Best Supporting Actor: Domhnall Gleeson (Anna Karenina)

Best Actress: Ruth Bradley (Grabbers)

Best Supporting Actress: Bríd Brennan (Shadow Dancer)


Special Irish Language Award: Lón Sa Spéir


George Morrison Feature Documentary Award: Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God


Best Short Film: Morning


Best Animation: Macropolis


Best International Film: Argo


Best International Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)


Best International Actress: Marion Cotillard (Rust And Bone)


Best Costume: Maggie Donnelly (Good Vibrations)


Best DOP: Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)

Best Editing: Nathan Nugent (What Richard Did)

Best Sound: Garrett Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan (Citadel)

Irish Film Board Rising Star Award: Gerad Barret (writer, director, editor, producer, Pilgrim Hill)


TELEVISION


Best Drama: Love/Hate


Best Director: David Caffery (Love/Hate)


Best Script: Stuart Carolan (Love/Hate)


Best Actor: Tom Vaughn Lawlor (Love/Hate)


Best Actress: Charlie Murphy (Love/Hate)


Best Supporting Actress:  Susan Loughnane (Love/Hate)


Best Supporting Actor: Andrew Scott (Sherlock)


Best Makeup & Hair: Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy (Ripper Street)


Best Production Design: Mark Geragthy (Ripper Street)


Best Score: Niall Byrne (Loving Miss Hatto)


Best Childrens/Youth: Roy


Best Sports: When Ali Came To Ireland


Best Current Affairs: Spotlight: Sean Quinn's Missing Millions


Best Documentary: Congo 1961


Best Documentary Series: Bullyproof


Best Entertainment: Moone Boy


Best Factual: The Radharc Squad


Best Reality: Jockey Elite


Best Director:  Maurice Sweeney (WB Yeats: No Country For Old Men)


Best DOP: Michael O'Donovan (Gaeil Nua Eabhrac)


Best Editing: Brenda Morrissey (Inside The Department)


Best Sound: Mark Henry, Conall De Cléir, John Brennan (Am An Ghátair) 


A big congratulations to everyone who won!



Related

News 616356627375754652

Follow Us

Trending

Podcast

Facebook

item